Geldeston Locks 2017!


Friday 30th June

 

5pm - 6pm Opening Ceremony

 A celebration to get the festival off to a magical start!

with Suzanne Arnold, Su Squire and Justine de Mierre



7pm - 9.40pm 

Indoor Storytelling Smorgasbord! 

Pub Function Room

Like your stories in the cosy atmosphere of the Locks marvellous function room?  Then join storytelling host Justine de Mierre for a wild variety of tales from Sarah Spins Stories, Simon Heywood, Baden Prince, Veronica Chambers & Liam Carroll

 


7.20pm - 10pm 

       Outdoor Storytelling Smorgasbord! 

Garden Marquee 

Fancy some tales under canvas in the cool night air?  Then join storytelling host Marion Leeper for a whole  heap of stories from Bards Aloud, John Row, Andy Jennings, Shane Ibbs & Jan William

  

7.30pm - 9.30pm

Mardling

Restaurant

Would you like your stories a little more up close and personal?  Then head to the restaurant where storytellers from our main sessions will be dropping in to tell tales at your table on request


10pm - 11pm Campfire Storyround

Come and share your tales with us round the fire at this hosted storyround for night owls...

Hosted by Shane Ibbs

 


Saturday 1st July

 

10am - 12pm  Professional Development Workshop 

Pub function room - A professional development session led by renowned storytellers 

John Row and Hugh Lupton


12pm - 2pm  Mardling 

Restaurant - some of our finest storytellers available to tell tales at your table on request 

With Marion Leeper, Shonaleigh Cumbers, John Row and Veronica Chambers 


1pm - 2pm Ferry Tales!

Big Dog Ferry (starts Beccles)

Tales as you travel to the festival!  Delightful stories of wonder to complement your trip along the river

with Gerry Donlon and Suzanne Arnold


2pm - 5pm Afternoon Storytelling Performance

Pub function room - Three renowned storytellers tell longer form stories for over 14s only.

Taffy Thomas MBE (MC), Paul Jackson and Shonaleigh Cumbers

  

2pm - 3.30pm Family Storytelling Session

 Garden Marquee

A tag team of four accomplished tellers with tales to delight young, old and even middling!

Hugh Lupton, Justine de Mierre, Tilly the Talespinner and Peter Optical

 

 

3.30pm - 5pm Story Round

Garden Marquee 

Come and share your tales with us!

Hosted by Bards Aloud


7pm - 10pm Evening Storytelling Performance

Pub function room

Longer form stories from renowned tellers for over 14s only

Hosted by Carl Merry

Featuring Cath Edwards, Glenys Newton

and Hugh Lupton



7pm - 10pm Bawdy Tales

Garden Marquee

Tales of a delightfully adult nature with the odd smattering of risque story-poetry.  (Over 14s)

Suki SilverTongue (MC), Suzanne Arnold, Mark Scott-Ison & Shonaleigh Cumbers



10pm - 11pm Campfire Storyround

Come and share your tales around the warming glow of the fire...

Hosted by Paul Jackson



 Sunday 2nd July

 

10am - 12pm Professional Development Workshop

Pub Function Room - A professional development workshop led by renowned storytellers 

Taffy Thomas MBE and Shonaleigh Cumbers



12pm - 2pm  Mardling

Restaurant - some of our finest storytellers available to tell tales at your table on request

With Cath Edwards, Simon Heywood, Carl Merry and Shonaleigh Cumbers

   

12.30pm - 2pm Storyround

Garden Marquee 

Come and share your tales with us! 

Hosted by Sarah Walker

 

1pm - 2pm Ferry Tales!

Big Dog Ferry (starts Beccles)

Tales as you travel to the festival!  Delightful stories of wonder to complement your trip along the river

with Su Squire and Justine de Mierre

 

2pm - 3.30pm Family Storytelling Session

 Garden Marquee

A tag team of four accomplished tellers with tales to delight young, old and even middling!

Suzanne the Storyweaver, Janina Vigurs, John Row and Taffy Thomas MBE


3.30pm - 5.30pm Live Music

Pub function room

Live music from the region's finest folk rock band Murphy's Lore

 

 

5.30pm - 6.30pm Closing Ceremony and Stories

Any storytellers left standing will tell quick fire tales to bring the festival to a close 

(though we suspect there may be some unofficial revelry thereafter!)